Scoil: Enfield (uimhir rolla 8194)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. na Mí
Edward Farrell

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

On St Stephen's day a crowd of men and boys gather together.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Hallow E'en is the night before all Saints Day. It is the night when all fairies are supposed to be free from their spells, and witches loose from their broomsticks. Nuts and apples are plentiful on this night among the children. The brack contains a wedding ring and whoever gets it will be lucky if they are married, and if they are single they will be the first married in the family. Plenty of games are played such as "Bob Apple", "Snap Apple", "Twine Game", "Chestnuts on the Hearth", and "Walnut Boats". If you eat an apple before the mirror on "Hallow E'en" at twelve o'clock you are supposed to see your future partner looking over your right shoulder.
    Christmas Day is the principal feast of the whole year. It brings before our mind the birth of Our Lord. Chickens, turkeys, geese and all sorts of food and confectionery are eaten on Christmas Day. Plum Pudding is the most popular food. Most of them are homemade. Children are busily playing with the toys which they have got from Santa Claus.
    Mary Mc Cormack
    Newcastle, Co. na Mí