Scoil: Enfield (uimhir rolla 8194)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. na Mí
Edward Farrell

On St Stephen's day a crowd of men and boys gather together.

Mary McCormack (14) Newcastle. Told by James Shiels (42) Enfield.
    On St. Stephens day a crowd of men and boys gather together. They are dressed in old comic clothes, old fashioned hats and breeches with odd legs and sometimes they polish their faces with black polish. They all differ in costume. They go round from place to place carrying a decorated bush which very often contains a dead wren dangling from the branches. In later years they do not bother killing the unfortunate bird but proceed without it. They carry musical instruments ranging from a mouth-organ to an accordion. A man or boy plays the music and the rest look for partners in the farmer's house and they dance go leor round the farmer's kitchen. They divide the money which they get between themselves. Some of them travel on bicycles. Those wren boys sing the wren song which goes as follows:-
    The wren, the wren, the king of all birds, On St. Stephens day he was caught in
    Mary Mc Cormack