Scoil: Enfield (uimhir rolla 8194)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. na Mí
Edward Farrell

Bread was made from wheat, oats, and barley.

Eileen O'Loughlin (15) Newcastle. Told by Maisie O'Loughlin (26).
    Bread was made from wheat, oats and barley. The flour was made locally. It was never heard that querns were used in this district. The different kinds of bread made were brown bread, wholemeal bread, barley bread, white bread, currant bread, oaten bread and boxty bread. The brown bread is made with flour and wheaten -meal. There is no wheaten-meal put into white bread, and the boxty bread is made with grated raw potatoes.
    The ingredients used are salt, soda, flour, wheaten-meal and buttermilk for brown bread; salt, soda, flour and buttermilk for white bread; and salt, pepper, ginger and cinnamon for boxty bread. It is either cooked in butter or fat.
    In nearly every house there was a special day set apart for baking. On this day there was enough baked for nearly a week. On the top of the cake there is a cross put to prevent the crust from cracking. The bread is baked on a griddle pot-oven, and oaten bread is usually baked before the fire on a trivet. It is made of light iron. Pancakes are made on Shrove
    1. táirgí
    Eileen O' Loughlin