Scoil: Enfield (uimhir rolla 8194)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. na Mí
Edward Farrell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Carbury Castle was built in the 13th Century by Pierce St. Leger. Carbury is called after Cairbre son of Niall of the Nine Hostages. The chieftain is supposed to have entertained St. Patrick but instead of serving up a lamb or venison or other suitable roast he served up a greyhound on a dish. This was done out of disrespect for St. Patrick. The Saint, however, before commencing to dine blessed the food and immediately the greyhound came back to life and walked off the table and out the door. Carbury was married to Boinne after whom the Boyne is called. The Boyne rises in the grounds of Newberry Hall now owned by Mr Robinson. Near the source of the Boyne is a Holy Well called Trinity Well, the water of which is supposed to cure Tooth Aches. The Bermingham's occupied the Castle for 200(?) years after which it passed to the Collies or Cowleys' ancestors of Wellesleys.