Scoil: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. na Mí
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    did you walk?" The old man said he had no other way, and Con said, "you have an ass and cart," but the old man did not answer. Then Con said to the man: "Did you do your best with the cow before you came to me? But I can do nothing for her unless I see her, and I have no way of travelling, unless you hire a car? "But," said the old man, "I have no money to pay for the car." "You have" said Con, "in the inner pocket your vest you have ten pounds." The old man agreed, and the car was got, and off they started. Con told the man many things of the hills in the parish on their way.
    When Con saw the cow, he told the man to get a can, and go to Vinegar hill about a mile distant. There he was to remove a flat stone, and under it there were heaps of ants. He was to put them in the can and bring them home and boil them for ten minutes. Then he was to give the cow the water to drink, and she would be
    Maggie Rickard