Scoil: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. na Mí
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Until not many years ago it was the custom of all the young and aged people to assemble in the houses of the very old people, and listen to their stories. Some of these old people were noted story-tellers, and it was most interesting to listen to them.
    There were many tales told of a man who used to visit this parish. If one was able to remember all that was told about him a nice book could be written. He name we are told was Con Sheridan and he went by the name of the fairy doctor. When anything happened to anybody's property or themselves the first on they went to see was Con Sheridan, because during these times the people had much superstition in them.
    Maggie Rickard