Scoil: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. na Mí
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were many heroes in this place. Dangan produced the greatest wrestler in the British Isles in former times it was one of the most common sports at that times. Michael Colgan was his name. He was a very strong man, and was also famous for carrying weights. He was able to go into blacksmith's forge and get a piece of cold iron, and twist it into the shape of a horseshoe by the strength of his arms.
    Our Parish. Boardsmill can boast of the greatest weight-thrower in the world. John Kelly was his name. He emigrated to America, and became the world's champion weight-thrower.
    Not long ago at all athletic sports, there used to be long distance races, what we call marathon races, and one of the greatest runners was James Ratoath. In 1908
    Maggie Rickard
    Mrs Blake