Scoil: Moynalvey (uimhir rolla 7567)

Maigh nAilbhe, Co. na Mí
Mrs Bridget M. Kelly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some people dig the potatoes with spades, but my father ploughs them out. Sometimes the plough splits the potatoes but that is the only fault with the plough. The potatoes are picked in buckets. The seed potatoes, the poreens, the potatoes for eating are all put into separate heaps. They are then drawn home in carts and a long hole is dug and lined with straw for the table potatoes. They are covered with straw and clay. The same is done with the poreens, and the seed potatoes. The poreens are boiled for the pigs, and hens. The "Aran Banners" the "Kerr Pinks" the "Aran Chiefs" the "Leinster Wonder" and the "Black Shamrocks" are the names of the different kinds of potatoes.
    Maggie Comey
    Patrick Comey