Scoil: Dunshaughlin (B.)

Dún Seachlainn, Co. na Mí
Gearóid Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to go around everynight untill he was settled in a big press by a Priest who died in seven weeks after. When he was banishing him. The priest said where are you now? The reply was I am losening the chains of hell. He asked again, and the reply was I am half way up. The priest saw a ball of fire on the floor which changed into some kind of human shape, and put Rowley Cooke into a big press which is said to be there now. One day men were coming along the road they saw all the apples in the garden they planned to go over that night to get the apples when they went over they got into the garden intending to fill their bags. But when they put their hands up the apples would not move away. so they went home with no apples
    Michael Kenny