Scoil: Skryne (uimhir rolla 1210)

An Scrín, Co. na Mí
Brian Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when Cromwell was in Ireland he passed through the parish of Skryne and he fought a lot of battles here and there. There was a battle fought in Macetown and Cromwell won. He knocked down a church in Macetown and the ruins of it are to be seen (stif) still. He fought a battle in Greenpark also, this battle was fought on a small hill. Cromwell won it, but he lost a lot of his soldiers. There are two rivers flowing along at the bottom of the hill and it is said that these rivers were red with blood. He knocked down a church in Rathfeigh, but a new one was built. At the back of Rathfeigh graveyard there is a deep Glen. The priests used to say Mass in this glen. When the priests were saying Mass some of the Irish soldiers would watch on each side of the Glen to see if the other soldiers were coming. It is said that four or five years ago Mr Halligan found a (bis) Bishop's ring in this Glen. It was given to the Rev Father MacManus former curat of Skryne.
    2. am
    Mairead O Brien