Scoil: Skryne (uimhir rolla 1210)

An Scrín, Co. na Mí
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. Local Cures contd
    Margaret Crocock
    There was a cure for any some principally, festered sores. This cure was to boil some goats milk, then add some crumbs of loaf bread, then a little bet of carbolic soap, and some sugar, boil the mixture for three minutes, allow to cool. This ointment can be put on any sore and is harmless.
    The cure for a scald was to get some lime water and Olive Oil and mix well together and brush it over the scald with a feather.
    The cure for warts is to get a bag of any kind and to get as many stones as you have warts and drop them into the bag and the first cross roads you come to drop the bag at it. The person who gets your bag will take the warts from you and leave you free from them.
    Mairead O'Brien
    Greenpark
    Tara
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Margaret Crocock
    Baineann
  2. My mother has the cure for a blast. She gets two herbs, she does not know the name of them, but she calls them a land blast and a water blast. One of them grows in water, and the other grows on land, she boils them in lard. They make a green ointment, and it cures a blast. A poultice of chicken-weed and hogs lard will cure a swelling.