Scoil: Skryne (uimhir rolla 1210)

An Scrín, Co. na Mí
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. Wild birds of my district.
    In my district there are wild birds namely the Wild-duck, the Snipe and the Woodcock. The Wild-duck and the Snipe do not migrate. The Wild-duck builds her nest along the river She build her nest with leaves, grass, moss and filters it with her own feathers, and the colour of the eggs are green. The length of time the bird sits on the egg is about a month. It is a sign of bad weather when Curlews are flying from the sea and when they are crying loudly. When our Lord was dying on the cross a robin came under the cross and a drop of blood fell on her breast and since that day every robin has a red breast. Long ago when the soldiers were looking for St Stephen he was hid in the bushes and when the soldiers were passing by a wren began to tittle and one of the soldiers looked into the bush and he saw Stephen and they killed him and on St Stephen's day the wren boys kill the wren. It is said that it is two tit-larks that follow the cuckoo.
    Anthony Lynch