Scoil: Skryne (uimhir rolla 1210)

An Scrín, Co. na Mí
Brian Mac Gabhann

Local tales contd.
    Outside the village of Drimcondrath there lives a well-to-do family. It is firmly believed by the older inhabitants of the district that the family found hidden treasure but there is nothing of the mysterious about the treasure so found. It is related that the old mail coach from Dublin was robbed, that the robbers concealed their plunder and through some trick of fate lost the place of its location. The ancestors of the present family are supposed to have come across the hidden money by accident and at any rate wealth came to them suddenly.
    My Grandfather on my Mother's side came from that district. In his young days he often had to keep watch over the newly buried of his friends and neighbours in the old graveyard of Drumcondrath. The young men of the district were detailed to keep watch in turns when a person was newly buried to prevent the "Body snatchers" from unearthing the corpse. Incidentally he and my Grandmother used recite all their prayers in Irish and from them my Mother learned many old Irish expressions and odd words as noted in the front pages of this book.