Scoil: Skryne (uimhir rolla 1210)

An Scrín, Co. na Mí
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in certain districts and entailed certain preparation A sheaf of oats was used each [?] being knotted and a pin stuck through it. The sheaf was then buried and before being buried was waked like a corpse for three nights. As the sheaf decayed in the ground the person for whom it was buried was supposed to waste away accordingly The murder of five members of the Ledwige family in the Meathell district some 80 years ago had for motive this vindictive practice. To prevent the curse the sheaf had to be unearthed.
    A ball of yarn buried to prevent a birth.
    If a person received a cut from another accidentally or otherwise a hair from the head of the aggressor laid across the wound was suppose to heal it.
    The Fogortha - A fairy who had the power of causing a hunger to come to a person he met with
    The Banshee - Gets absolute credence and follows certain families. A lady still living around to me that she heard it before a certain old man died
    The death watch - a ticking in the wall sign of a death to the house.