Scoil: Rathfeigh (uimhir rolla 10281)

Ráth Faiche, Co. na Mí
Mrs Rose Madden

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    temple, my will as a sacrifice, my heart as an altar, my soul as a pyx [?]. O Lord merciful Redeemer of heaven, O noble, lowly Infant keep me in thy peace. Give me a dwelling in Thy heart. Dissolve me in the fragrance of Thy charity, strengthen me with Thy love, receive me through Thy death. O Lord make me entirely pleasing to Thee through the fruits of Thy Sacred Heart. Amen.
  2. Once there was a little girl who was very beautiful and very delicate. She was so beautiful that her parents called her the fairy queen. She heard so much of the fairies from her mother that she used to go out and sit among the apple-trees at night and watch them. One night a strange lady and gentleman came up to her and asked her to go for a drive with them so she agreed as she knew they were fairies but she never came back any more. I suppose they made her the fairy queen.
    Nancy Laycock