Scoil: Rathfeigh (uimhir rolla 10281)

Ráth Faiche, Co. na Mí
Mrs Rose Madden

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    never eaten because the fairies came and took away the good food and put lumps of turf in its place, and it should be buried in the garden or thrown across the boundary of the townland for the dogs.
    On May morning the girls went out before sunrise and gathered the dew and washed their faces with it to beautify them. They also believed that it would prevent the sun from burning them. The fire was never lighted until the smoke was seen coming out from the priest's chimney first.
  2. Old Customs
    In days gone by people used to put sparks of live coals into the churn when the cream was about to be churned and it was believed that then the fairies would not have the power to take the butter.
    When a cow calved the hair of her udder was burned with a blessed candle. Then it was moved from her shoulders to her tail so that the grease might drop on her back to
    Maureen Gaffney
    Loughanstown, Co. na Mí