Scoil: Rathfeigh (uimhir rolla 10281)

Ráth Faiche, Co. na Mí
Mrs Rose Madden

1. Old Churches
    In olden times Skryne parish was divided into the following divisions, Skryne, Tara, Rathfeigh, Trevet, Macetown, Templekieran and Lismullen. The patron saints of each are: of Skryne St Columcille; of Tara St Patrick, of Rathfeigh the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin; of Trevet St Patrick, of Macetown St Nicholas, of Templekieran St Kieran and of Lismullen the Holy Trinity.
    The chapel of Rathfeigh in the reign of Queen Anne was a mud wall thatched house in the valley of Rathfeigh, the next at Macetown, the third erection at Loughinstown, and the the fourth in a kind of commons in Rathfeigh. The last which was built in the year 1779.
    Annie Fitzsimons
    Greenpark, Co. na Mí