Scoil: Greenanstown (uimhir rolla 10019)

Baile Uí Ghrianáin, Co. na Mí
Máiréad M.Uí Nualláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    red clay (burnt clay). Formerly the three large stones were surrounded by a circle of smaller stones, about one ton in weight. When the road was constructed the smaller stones were removed. (one of those stones - called the marrying stone - is in the possession of Anthony Carton, Greenanstown.
    A family named Gennet lived in this village about 80 years ago. There were two brothers, Paddy and Bill. The latter "left a task" on the village for any man who came after him. He jumped from stone to stone - a feat which has not since been attempted.
  2. There was born at the Bridge of Bellewstown in the latter part of the 18th century a man names Christy Kane. When he reached the years of manhood he was employed by the Gargan family of Cromwell's Bush. He was a man of extraordinary strength and agility. He left a task on Cromwell's Bush by flinging the 56 lb weight over the collar blades of the farm. He was a champion wrestler. At that time there worked on the Quays of Drogheda, a Louth man names Bolton - a man possessed of marvellous strength - another famous wrestler. He carried 56 stone of sand from the Quays to the