Scoil: Ardcath (uimhir rolla 1903)

Ard Catha, Co. na Mí
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Parish Church of the Blessed Virgin was a perpetual Chantry of a priest or chaplain who was constantly to celebrate divine service. Contrary to the statue it was endowed with two messuages [?] and twenty acres of arable land in Ardcath and five acres in Borrelstown and Prienhark also a house and one acre of arable land and commonage of pasture in Bryanstown, four acres of arable land in Bertramstown one acre in Cloghan and one in Molestown which were valued at 10/2 - and the chantry was a body corporate according to an inquisition taken in 14th King James.
    Patent Roll of Richard II
    Grant to Wm. Symcok [?] Burgess of Drogheda of the custody of the Manor of Ardcath in County Meath.