Scoil: Ardcath (uimhir rolla 1903)

Ard Catha, Co. na Mí
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a vault in my Father's land at Fennor. It is in the field adjoining Mr. Wall's land near the road leading from Fennor to Michnanstown. The old people about Fennor used to tell stories of a man that lived in Fennor long ago and who opened the vault. That is how my Father got to know about it. One day about two years ago my Father got an old man of the locality to point out the place where the vault was. It was opened, my Father went down into it and there was a bee hive chamber first and a short passage at the end of it. It appeared as if the had fallen in.
  2. (gan teideal)

R. Dunne Rath says the Brian Boru's funeral on it way from Swords to Duleek passed through Ardcath and down the back road to Micknanstown.

R. Dunne Rath says that Brian Boru's funeral on its way from Swords to Duleek passed through Ardcath and down the back road to Micknanstown.
    R. Dunne