Scoil: Ardcath (uimhir rolla 1903)

Ard Catha, Co. na Mí

1. Extract from the Drogheda Argus of 7th June 1863.
    By J.J. Dunican, Ardcath and written by Molly Murphy, Bathramstown, Co. Dublin.
    Dedication of the new Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Ardcath.
    "Drogheda Argus" 07/06/1862.
    The solemn ceremony of dedicating this new and beautiful church to the service of Almighty God was celebrated on Sunday last by the Most Rev. the Lord Bishop of Meath, in the presence of a vast and highly edified congregation. The church is situated in the centre of a large and populous district, commanding the views of a rich country. From an early hour numbers of persons from various localities around Ardcath had assembled to witness a ceremonial which was in the highest degree calculated to fill them with the liveliest gratitude to Almighty God, who had so signally preserved the ancient faith in this quarter of the country the parish in which the new church is situated bearing no trace of Protestantism, no one Protestant having, as we are informed, ever resided in it and the same may be said
    Molly Murphy
    Baile Bhartraim, Co. na Mí