Scoil: Ardcath (uimhir rolla 1903)

Ard Catha, Co. na Mí
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A good many years ago there lived two families of Flemings in Dawsland. One of the members of the Fleming family was very fond of rambling late at night. Peter was this boy's name and was out later than the rest, at a place called Socken convenient to the four roads of Heathtown he heard footsteps coming towards him and he crossed the ditch to let them pass by. To his great surprise when the footsteps came up to where he was they stood and a voice called out are you there Peter Fleming." They were the fairies and said to him "Come and join us" he said "I have no horse." Horse or no horse you will have to come with us and they pulled a Bulkishawn and gave it to him and it turned out to be a grand white horse so off they went across Bobets field of Hicknanstown up Sheian hill and into Caddells of Harbourstown. Down the hill of Snowtown and into the Roach of the Naul and then they crossed into the Nagshead. By this time it was coming near morning and the fairies went to talk through one another and came to a ditch and all disappeared and left Peter without any horse so he had to walk home.
    Joan Whearity
    Baile an Fhraoigh, Co. na Mí