Scoil: Ardcath (uimhir rolla 1903)

Ard Catha, Co. na Mí
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Solomon at Jerusalem, and after having spoken of the earnestness with which Solomon worked out the long meditated project of his illustrious father, the royal Prophet David, the splendid effort of the then glorious King to make the building of such befitting pomp and grandeur as to be the resting-place of the Ark of the Covenant, and having traced the causes which interfered with David in carying his design into execution - amongst them war - he referred to the symbolic nature of the ordinances observed by the old law, and next spoke of the Christian temples, its superiority over the Jewish, and of the graces resulting from the observance of the commandments of God and of the Church - of the immense spiritual advantages to the parish, derivable from the central position of so elegant a house of worship. He spoke of the persecutions which were sustained by the Catholic Church in this country, and to the wonderfully unseen agency by which Irishmen resisted every effort to induce them to abandon their faith. The able and eloquent sermon of the very rev. preacher was heard throughout with deep attention by the large and respectable congregation. The cleargyment present were the Rev. J. Langan, P. P., Ardcath; Rev. T. Langan, C. C., do.; the Very Rev. T. Lynch, Blacklion; Very Rev. J. Kelly, P. P., Skreen; and the rev. gentlemen who officated at the High Mass. We cannot
    Molly Murphy
    Baile Bhartraim, Co. na Mí