Scoil: Baile Nua, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 13083)

An Baile Nua, Co. Lú
Múinteoirí:
R. Ní Mhaolmhochaire E. Ní Laoi

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All around here they say that May is an unlucky day to get married in, and Thursday an unlucky day. About fifty years ago a man whose name was Mr Gallagher went to a girl's house and asked her would she marry him. She asked him had he a good farm, he said he had fifty cows, four pigs, twelve sheep, three horses and a big house. The rich farmer, the bride would have to have an amount of money, and she would have to buy the groom with the money. The settlement between the two families would have to be signed by the solicitor. Then the bride