Scoil: Baile Nua, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 13083)

An Baile Nua, Co. Lú
Múinteoirí:
R. Ní Mhaolmhochaire E. Ní Laoi

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In February about four or five years ago a blizzard took place. The night before the blizzard the sky was very bad looking and people were saying that we would have a storm of some description. It lasted for a day and a night and all traffic was held up. It did great damage breaking telegram poles, houses were knocked, lambs were lost and sheep and other animals too. People say that men were lost and that ships also. About twelve years ago a sever thunderstorm took place. There was a man and a pair of horses killed about ten minutes walk from our
    1. próisis agus feiniméin