Scoil: Christian Bros., Drogheda (uimhir rolla 16718)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
E. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago there was a big tree, and a well at the foot of it. It was situated at a place called Colfore about four miles outside Drogheda. The people there used the water for house-hold use. A butcher named James Sloan lived there. One night he went to the well and washed puddings in it. The people objected but he continued to do so.
    On the third night when he reached the well he got a terrible fright. Both the tree and the well began to float away down the fields for about one and a half miles. On every branch of the tree there was a lighted candle. Some of the neighbours saw it, and to this very day you can see the well still. The well is called "Tobar na Solas" or the well of light. Old people believe there is a cure in that well, and when they visit it they always leave something as a token of thanksgiving.
    George Whittaker
    Sráid Sheoirse, Co. Lú