Scoil: Christian Bros., Drogheda (uimhir rolla 16718)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
E. Ó Siordáin

1. A shipwreck - page 009
    Many years ago, there was an old coal boat, which belonged to a company of the name Murdocks. It was names "The Shamrock".
    One day as the men were at their dinner, after unloading the coal from the boat, it began to leak. None of the men paid much heed to it as it was not much and after finishing their work for that day, they went off home.
    The next day being St. Patrick's Day, there was no work, so some of the men went for a walk along the river. One of the men noticed that the boat was very low, so he went aboard. He was very surprised to find the hold full of water. He rushed away to tell Mr. Murdock but when they returned, the boat had disappeared! but fortunately, no lives were lost. The skeleton is still to be seen at Dorainick's bridge.
    The most peculiar thing of all was that it's name was "The Shamrock" and that it was wrecked on St. Patrick's Day.