Scoil: Termonfeckin (uimhir rolla 16209)

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

worths, at that time as they could not afford any more for it.
    There is a road running through North Louth, called the Famine Rd. It is so called because during the famine, the men were paid twopence or threepence a day, for making it.
  2. In north Louth the famine was very great. At a point at Carlingford known as Hospital Point there was a hospital where a vessel of porridge was given to all those who called during the famine years.
  3. In nort Louth, during the famine times, at a place now called Hospital Point, there stood a hospital, and any person who come to it was given a vessel of porridge.