School: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Trinity Well is situated on a hill to the left of the Catholic Church, and can be plainly seen from the Baltray Road. It is famous for its clear sparkling cold water.
    On Trinity-Eve a few of the locals clean out the well and white wash it and decorate it with flowers.
    Three arches are erected on the path leading to the well. According to the tradition of well people must walk under these arches.
    On Trinity Sunday people from far and near visit this well and take three drinks in honour of the Blessed Trinity. People carry away bottles and can of this water to their homes.
    All the year round the water is used for drinking purposes.
    Local Traditions