Scoil: Díseart, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 1434)

An Díseart, Co. Lú
M. Ní Ailpín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The cures for the whooping cough are, go under and over a donkey three times, or boil white thistle with sweet milk and drink the milk or go to the house where the husband and wife are of the one surname, and they must take a bite of bread, and then they give the bread to the person affected by it, and he must eat the bread.
    Headache.
    Drive your head through a window and break the pane or bathe the temples, the back of the ears, and the top of the head with hot water.
    Thrush
    A child who has never seen it's father can cure thrush by blowing it's breath on the child affected by it and saying a Hail Mary and if the child is able to say the Hail Mary the child must say it.
    Warts
    You must find a snail without looking for it rub it on the wart, and stick the snail on a bush and while the snail is withering the wart is too.
    Earache
    Pour luke warm olive oil into the ear.