Scoil: Díseart, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 1434)

An Díseart, Co. Lú
M. Ní Ailpín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old hermitage in the grounds of Burmeath Castle - property of Lord Bellew - Parish of Togher. It is now in ruins.
    On the outside of the front wall there is a rough cross formed of rounded stones set into the wall.
    A short distance away, close to the wall of the demense, is a small shell-house supposed to be built by the monk who lived in the hermtage.
    In recent years part of the wall of the shell house fell and a double panelled door was discovered behind it, leading out on the road.
    When Cromwell come to this district he heard about the monk. When he found him he was working at the shell house disguised as a mason and Cromwell failed to recognise him and passed on.
    There is a painting in oils, of this monk, in the hall of Barmeath Castle.
    May Fitzpatrick