Scoil: Kilsaran (C.) (uimhir rolla 14208)

Cill Sáráin, Co. Lú
M. Nic Craith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before the English settlers came into Castlebellingham, there ruled an old family called Gernons. They lived in Kilsaran house. It is not the same Kilsaran House as now, but it was built behind the present house, and the remains of it are to be seen to this day.
    Castlebellingham at that time was called Gernonstown, but the family changed their name to Garlands, and Castlebellingham was also changed to Garlandstown. It has that name to this day in Irish - Baile an Ghearlánaigh.
    When the English came into Ireland there came to Castlebellingham English settlers, the family of Sir Allen Bellingham, hence the name Castlebellingham.
    Ainglín Ní Dhubhdháill
    Cill Sáráin, Co. Lú