Scoil: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (uimhir rolla 837)

Droim Ineasclainn, Co. Lú
Jas. Morgan

1. Darver Young Ireland's Victory Song
    In Dromiskin there lives a popular figure named Larry Rogan. Though "cute" above the ordinary in many ways he is particularly "soft" in the belief that he is an athlete and singer above the average. He could, for instance hold his hearers spell bound recounting wonderful GAA games in which he played, wherein it was only some superhuman efforts on his behalf that turned defeat into victory but he never figured in a football game in his life. The "boys" unwisely perhaps encourage Larry to talk of his adventures and to sing and recite at local concerts with the results that he verily believes himself a "star". He has for years been following Darver Young Irelands GFC and his delight knew no bounds when they succeeded in winning the Louth 1938 Junior after one of the most exciting games played in this county for many years. To commemorate
      1. filíocht