Scoil: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (uimhir rolla 837)

Droim Ineasclainn, Co. Lú
James Morgan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the marble (or blue clay) at the hole from a certain point. A little jerk of the thumb will shoot the marble forward. If the marble rools into the hole the owner gets one point. When a player gets twelve points he or she wins the game.
    In the long Winter's evenings many fine games are played indoors such as Drughts, Ludo, Rings, Darts, Arching (Archery), Horse-raching, Blow-football, and Bagatelle. Draughts, Rings, and Darts are the oldest games and perhaps the best. Draughts are played in many houses and people often have competitions to decide which is the best player.
    Games played with cards are "old maid", donkey, whist, solo-whist, crazy whist, "pass", "beg-of-my-neighbour, bridge, and fifteen, Bobs your uncle, snap, and lexicon. Whist is a very popular game and whist-drives are held over the parish. Lexicon and Bob's y'r uncle are only modern games
    There are many other games played besides but these are some I know.