Scoil: Drumsinnot (uimhir rolla 13897)

Droim Seanaid, Co. Lú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the sun is up early in the morning it is a sign of rain that day. When there is a ring near the moon it is a sign of storm far away, when it is far away from the moon it is a sign of storm near hand.
    When the clouds are going South it is a sign of good weather and when they are going East it is a sign of showers.
    When there is a rainbow in the morning it is a sign of rain and a rainbow at night is a sign of good weather. The wind that brings the most rain to our district is the west wind.
    It is a sign of rain to see birds flying low, and to see them flying high is a sign of good weather. To see a cat with his back to the fire is a sign of rain. To see a dog eating grass is a sign of rain. When the sky is red all over there is going
    Michéal Ó Fiacha
    Coill an Chleasaí, Co. Lú