School: Drumsinnot (roll number 13897)

Droim Seanaid, Co. Lú

1. In olden times the people would be about fourteen years old before they wore boots. The children always went bare-footed during the Summer but not during Winter. It was the custom long ago to spit in the water that you wash your feet in and throw outside, up to the present day that custom has been carried on by the people of Ireland.
    In olden times boots were made and also repaired but shoe-makers are much more common nowadays than day gone by. There are three shoe-makers in my district their names are John Mc Dermot Joe Mc Ardle, and Bernrd Mc Loughlan. Long ago people wore wooden shoes nowadays clogs are worn which are something similiar to the wooden shoes. There is iron around the top of the clogs. They are worn Winter and not in Summer. Leather was never made in my locality.
    Máire Nic Gabhann
    Crois an Mhaoir, Co. Lú