School: Drumsinnot (roll number 13897)

Drumsinnot, Co. Louth

1. In years gone by doctors were not so numerous as at the present time. Instead of going to a doctor to obtan a cure people used certain herbs for cures. There was scarcely an herb that they could not find a use for.
    For measels young nettles were boiled and the juice of them used. A cure for mumps is to put a halter on the person and take him in and out of a piggery saying, ____
    To cure whooping cough a frog was rubbed to the tongue and lips of the person or, a little creature called, "God's Horse" was tied in a little bag and put on the neck of the person affectred. When "God's Horse" was dead the whooping cough was gone. Milk left behind by a ferret was also used as a cure
    Treasa Nic an Éanaigh
    Gorteen, Co. Louth