School: Drumsinnot (roll number 13897)

Drumsinnot, Co. Louth

1. We have a barrel shaped churn at home. The sides of it are round. The parts are called the handle the lid and the bottom. Butter is made three or four times in the week in the winter and in the summer it is made five times a week. When a person comes in during the churning they should take a brash and if they dont take it it is said that they will take away all the butter off the churn. The churning lasts for twenty-minutes. When the glass is clear the churning is finished. When it is done the butter is taken out and made up. Some of the buttermilk is kept for baking and more of it is given to the pigs. A person of the house takes some to market and sells it and they keep a few pounds of butter for themselves to eat. Our churn is about six years of age. It is
    Kathleen Deery
    Cunnicar, Co. Louth