Scoil: Drumsinnot (uimhir rolla 13897)

Droim Seanaid, Co. Lú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Usually an acre and a half of our land is under potatoes but some years more potatoes are set. My father and brother prepare the ground. They take the manure out to the field in a cart and leave it there in large heaps. Then they spread it with a graip and plough it down into the earth. The ground is left that way for a time and is then cross ploughed and cultivated and the drills are opened for the seed with a plough. Potatoes of a medium size are picked for seed. The seed is cut a few days before it is set. The potatoes are cut in two parts and sometimes three and a few eyes must be left on each part. Then a few extra people come to help to put the potatoes in. Three people or more get bags and open them to make aprins in which to carry the seed. The seed is taken out to field in
    Treasa Nic an Eanaigh
    An Goirtín, Co. Lú