Scoil: Drumsinnot (uimhir rolla 13897)

Droim Seanaid, Co. Lú

1. Hidden Treasure
    About six or seven years ago, a man named Patrick Fleming was ploughing in a field convenient to my home, when he unearthed two vessels which were discovered to be urns.
    The field in which the urns were found is situated in the townland of Gorteen in the parish of Inniskeen and in the county of Louth. The older people of the district said that in ancient times, the bodies of deceased people were burned and the ashes put in urns and buried.
    It was customary to put a large flat stone on the top of the urn. The urn would then be put in the ground, turned upside down and covered with clay.
    The urns which Patrick Fleming found were made of clay and were almost full of ashes. He also found two flat stones under the urns. He sent them to the museum and got 50 shillings for them.

Collected by Treasa Nic An Éanaigh, Goirtín, Inis Caoin, Dún Dealgan
    Material obtained from Seán Mac An Éanaigh, An Seoladh (?? Scoladh) Ceádhna, 74 bl. d’aois.