Scoil: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (uimhir rolla 4882)

Páirc an Reithin, Co. Lú
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were two giants whose names were Finn Toirneach and Ruscaire. Slieve Foy is called after Finn Toirneach. It is said that one day Finn Toirneach was roasting a boar on Slieve Foy. While he was roasting it he heard a shout and it seemed to come from the sky "I shall go down and kill you" said the voice. It was Ruscaire he heard shouting. Ruscaire was on Slieve Bán and Fin Toirneac was on Slieve Foy. They began to fight and it lasted for three days. First they fought with swords the next day with their arms and the third day Finn Toirneach threw a huge stone over to Slieve Bán and buried Ruscaire in the ground. This stone is to be seen on the County Down Mountains.
    Tressa Ní Conchubhair