Scoil: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (uimhir rolla 4882)

Páirc an Reithin, Co. Lú
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a Parson from England came to spend his holidays in Ireland. He had a butler to wait on him at table and to drive him out on an out-side-jaunting car. Ths butler's name was Paddy
    One day they came home after a very long drive and both were very hungry. There was a roast goose for dinner. When Paddy was bringing in the goose to the dining room he pulled off one of its legs and laid it aside for himself. Then he left it before the parson to carve. The parson said "Paddy this goose has only one leg." "Well Parson" said
    AT0921: The King and the Peasant's Son
    Máire Ní Conchubhair