Scoil: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (uimhir rolla 4882)

Páirc an Reithin, Co. Lú
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to three doors and who ever the people in the house of the third door is talking about is the person who is supposed to be your future husband.
    Eat a salty herring in three mouthfuls and the man that is going to marry you will come at 12 o'clock and give a drink.
    Get three saucers and put clay on one and a ring on the other and water on the other. Put a cloth over your eyes while you are choosing where to put your hand. Who ever puts their hand in the clay they will be the first dead in the house. Who ever puts their hand in the water they will be the first out of the house to go across the water. Who ever puts their hand on the ring they will be the first out of the house to get married.
    Tressa Ní Conchbhair