Scoil: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (uimhir rolla 4882)

Páirc an Reithin, Co. Lú
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a mound on Rampark mountain owned by a man named Peter Woods. There is a rock in the centre known as "Cnoc Roíse". Under this rock there is supposed to be a tunnel leading into Tippings Mount in Castletown Cooley. This mound is surrounded by a stone wall.
    There is a fort in Annaloughan known as the "Three Ring Fort". There are three ditches encircling it. In the centre there is a stone and under this stone there is a passage leading into Joe Mc Ardle's field. There is a local tradition that the Danes took refuge in this passage some centuries ago. It is believed that they lived on shell fish, because a man named Mickie Rice a native of Annaloughan carted loads of shells out of the Lios.
    Some years ago there lived in Annaloughan a man named Thomas Carron. One day he was out cutting whin tops for the horses. It was in the "Three Ring Fort" which was about a few hundred yards from his house that the man was cutting the bushes. As he was cutting them he saw a little man sitting under a whin bush. He tiptoed over to where the little man was sitting and caught him. He asked him where he would
    Caitlín Ní Raghallaigh