Scoil: Monksland (B.) (uimhir rolla 2791)

Fearann na Manach, Co. Lú
G. Lowe

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Previous to the early sixties there was only one Catholic Church in Cooly, that at Grange.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    space, generally referred to here as the street. At the farthest end of the street was the dung heap. During the celebration of mass, so crowded was the street, that the dung heap was be regarded as the galary and served as such. Indeed old Kearney told me you were very lucky to get on the dung heap, as it was a very popular place. The reason was that you were not compelled to kneel down in 'clabar' of the street, but had the strawy dry manure of the top of the dung heap under your knees. Generally, most people took a small, neat and nicely made bundle of straw, and carried it under their arm pits on which to kneel. You can fully appreciate the reason this house was selected on account of its situation and position. At that time in the district there was no house, barn, or shed sufficiently large to accommodate the congregation. Mass here was attended by all the people of the parish living within anything up to a radius of three miles.
    An Ghráinseach, Co. Lú