Scoil: Ardaghy, Omeath

Ardachadh, Co. Lú
B. Mac Craith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    peggy stick . The player can take it as far as he is able with the 'three blows'. If the player does not take the peggy a distance of two jumps (an average jump being about four feet) from the peggy hole then he is out. If he takes the peggy more than two jumps from the hole, he names a number of jumps, and if the players on the opposite side cannot jump the distance between the peggy-hole and when the peggy rested at the end of the third blow, in the number of jumps which the player mentioned then that number is called the score. The further the peggy is from the hole the more jumps the player gets. This goes on until all the players on the side are out. Then the other side goes in. The side that has the biggest score at the end of the game wins it. If the peggy is thrown into a bush or hedge or over the boundary then the player who threw it into or across it is out. If the peggy is caught by the opposite side during the players three blows, the player is out