Scoil: Ardaghy, Omeath

Ardachadh, Co. Lú
B. Mac Craith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago there lived a woman in Drummullagh (a townland in the Omeath district) whose name was Mrs. Limna and she had a baby in a cradle.
    In those days tailors were hired in houses to make suits. in this house there was a tailor hired to make a suit.
    One day while the mother of the baby was out a witch came and took the child away and left a witch in the cradle. The mother of the baby did not know about the baby witch and when she wa in the house the baby-witch would keep crying and when the woman would go out the witch would rise and whistle and sometimes it would get a pipe and smoke it.
    The tailor got afraid of the witch and when the woman came home one evening he told her to put on a good fire but she wanted to know what he wanted the good fire for. With great forcing she put on the fire and then the man told the woman to get the child and put it in the fire because it was a witch. When the witch heard this it changed itself
    Patrick Fearon
    An Lios Liath, Co. Lú