Scoil: Ardaghy, Omeath

Ardachadh, Co. Lú
B. Mac Craith

1. A Big Flood
    In the month of September eighteen hundred and ninety seven a terrible flood occurred in this district. A cloud burst over Cornamuckla mountain and caused the river, dividing the townlands of Lislea and Cornamuckla, to overflow. Near to the river bank, on the Lislea side, lived a man named Stephen O'Hanlon. Between Stephen's house and the river was a shed containing a cow and more than six dozen of fowl. In its path, the rushing river swept the shed away, and carried it off over the fields. The fowl were swept into Carlingford Lough, and were never seen again. The cow was luckier than they, as she was discovered in a field about half a mile from the owner's house.
    Collected by:
    Patrick Fearon (14)