Scoil: Cormeen (uimhir rolla 6821)

An Chorr Mhín, Co. Mhuineacháin
Anna Leary

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district a farmer owning about 20 acres of land plans about 2 acres of this land in potatoes. To plant potatoes a coating of farmyard manure is spread over the ground before being ploughed. This is done late in Autumn or in the beginning of Winter. The ploughed ground being exposed to the Winter frost is easily cultivated and made into fine mold in the Spring. In the month of March when it is dry it is ploughed again It is then allowed to dry and if the weather is favourable in the end of March this ground is harrowed and cultivated until it is made into fine mould. A plough called a "drill - plough" is used to open the drills. The potatoe seeds require to be prepared. The large potatoes are cut into what are called sets leaving about 3 eyes in each set. Small potatoes may be used as seed without being cut. These sets are placed in the alleys about 12 ins. apart. Those who use artificial manure sow it in the alleys on the sets. The drills are then split with the drill plough and in this way the potatoes are covered. After a few days any lumps that may
    Ellie Leary
    Lios na Lao, Co. Mhuineacháin