Scoil: Cormeen (uimhir rolla 6821)

An Chorr Mhín, Co. Mhuineacháin
Anna Leary

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district there are a number of creameries and people bring their milk to them when it is fresh but there is scarcely a house where churning is done to provide butter for the household.
    A churn is used called a "barrel churn" It is called this because it is shaped like a barrel. The barrel is made of oak wood bound with iron hoops. This is placed in a wooden frame. A handle is joined on to the side of the churn. The cream is put in the churn and a water tight lid is then put on. The churning is then done by turning the churn round and round by the handle. This is a more modern class of churn but another kind of churn is used. This is called a "plunge churn." The churning is done by means of a staff pulled up and down by the hand. The churn is about 4 feet high When the staff is free from particles of butter the butter is churned. Before starting to churn the milk is raised to a certain tempature by the addition of hot or cold water. When butter is made it is taken out of the churn into a wooden dish It is then mixed and salted and made into shapes